Middlesex County Permit Volume: The Numbers That Matter
Middlesex is the highest-volume permit county in Massachusetts: 116,637 records, 29% of the state file and 1.8x the next county down.
By the permits.llc team · Last reviewed September 7, 2026 · Optimal window: Varies by trade
TL;DR
- Middlesex holds 116,637 permit records, 29% of our Massachusetts file and 1.8x the next county.
- 77,921 of them were filed in the last 12 months. Roughly 213 a day.
- Coverage is 50 of the county's 54 towns. Waltham, Lowell, Medford and Woburn are absent.
- Cambridge alone is a quarter of the county. The second tier is where the room is.
Most contractors assume Middlesex County is too saturated to be worth the effort. The logic sounds reasonable: too many other contractors, too much competition, not enough margin. That thinking is exactly backwards.
Middlesex is the highest-volume permit county in Massachusetts by a wide margin. It holds 116,637 records in our file against 63,561 for Suffolk, the next county down, which makes it 29% of the entire Massachusetts permit file on its own. More permits filed means more homeowner signals, and if you can read those signals before your competitors do, volume works for you rather than against you. A building permit is a signal about the homeowner, not the contractor who pulled it. It tells you who just committed money to their home, what they are focused on right now, and how soon they will need adjacent services.
Generating Middlesex County contractor leads from public permit data is not about cold-calling strangers. It is about showing up at the right address, with the right offer, at the moment a homeowner is already spending.
What the Middlesex County permit landscape looks like
Middlesex spans 54 cities and towns, from Cambridge and Somerville at its urban core out through Lexington, Concord and Sudbury, each with a distinct homeowner profile but a shared characteristic: old houses. Aging housing stock means mechanical systems cycling out, kitchens overdue for updates, and roofs, windows and insulation reaching end of life at roughly the same time.
Under 780 CMR, the Massachusetts State Building Code, work that touches structural elements, mechanical systems or electrical panels requires a permit. That is why the public record captures a usable picture of what homeowners are actually doing rather than what they say they are planning.
One thing worth stating plainly before you plan around this county. Our Middlesex file covers 50 municipalities, not all 54. Waltham, Lowell, Medford, Malden, Woburn, Marlborough and Chelmsford carry no records, because each Massachusetts municipality publishes its own extract and not every one of them publishes. Newton is present but thin at 897 records. If your territory plan starts with a town, check the town before you check anything else.
How much Middlesex permit data is there?
116,637 records, and here is how they break down by type.
| Permit type | Middlesex records | Share of county |
|---|---|---|
| Building | 59,666 | 51.2% |
| Electrical | 22,750 | 19.5% |
| Plumbing | 12,077 | 10.4% |
| Gas | 8,167 | 7.0% |
| Sheet metal | 3,837 | 3.3% |
| Trench | 3,240 | 2.8% |
| Fire alarm | 3,049 | 2.6% |
| Mechanical | 1,852 | 1.6% |
| Sign | 948 | 0.8% |
| Demolition | 895 | 0.8% |
| Low voltage | 156 | 0.1% |
Eleven permit types, which is worth noticing on its own. Massachusetts municipalities publish gas, sheet metal, trench and low-voltage permits as separate filings, and each one is a different trade with a different buying moment. A gas permit and a sheet metal permit on the same address a fortnight apart is a heating system replacement in progress.
The file is also current rather than historical. 77,921 of the 116,637 records, two thirds, were filed in the last 12 months, and the newest is dated 2026-09-06. That works out to roughly 213 Middlesex permits a day.
Field coverage is the part to plan around. owner_full_name appears on 60,057 records and contractor_name on 41,132, so roughly half the county carries an owner name and roughly a third carries a filing company. Declared project cost is on 42,775. Coverage varies by municipality because the extracts do, which is a Massachusetts characteristic rather than a gap we can close. Build the workflow around the address, which is near-universal, and treat the name fields as a bonus when they land.
The permit triggers that convert in Middlesex County
Different permit types feed different service businesses at different points in a project. The table maps the highest-volume Middlesex triggers to the trades they serve.
| Permit type | Middlesex records | Niche it feeds | Outreach window |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gas and sheet metal | 12,004 combined | HVAC contractors | First week of filing, while the system is top of mind |
| Building | 59,666 | Kitchen-and-bath showrooms | During the permit window, before finish trades are chosen |
| Electrical | 22,750 | EV charger installers | 2 to 6 weeks, panel work is the precondition for a charger |
| Trench | 3,240 | Paving contractors | Same month, an open trench means a surface to restore |
| Fire alarm | 3,049 | Security and alarm firms | 30 to 60 days, alarm and monitoring decisions follow the install |
| Demolition | 895 | Dumpster and junk-removal companies | Same week, demo generates debris immediately |
The logic behind each row is identical. The permit tells you what the homeowner is doing and the type tells you roughly when they will need what you sell. You are reading a public document and responding to a stated need, which is a different activity from guessing.
Which towns to work first
Does it matter which Middlesex towns you target first?
It matters more here than in any other Massachusetts county, because volume inside Middlesex is extremely lopsided.
Cambridge is 29,282 records, a quarter of the entire county, and 20,289 of those were filed in the last 12 months. It is the single largest municipal permit market in our Massachusetts file. It is also the most obvious, which means it attracts the most attention from everyone else reading the same data. Somerville follows at 11,140 and Billerica at 9,208.
The interesting tier sits below that. Melrose carries 6,248 records, Concord 6,126, Belmont 5,207, Holliston 4,928, North Reading 4,551, Framingham 3,701, Weston 3,681 and Reading 3,220. Each is a real market with thousands of filings, and none of them is the first place a competitor thinks to look. For a contractor starting permit-based outreach, that second tier is the better place to build a system, because you can make your early mistakes somewhere the response rates are not already suppressed by five other callers.
Lexington (2,006) and Natick (2,394) round out the workable set. Newton, despite its reputation as a premium renovation market, sits at 897 records in this file, so treat it as a small dataset rather than a territory.
A previous version of this article recommended starting in Waltham. That was wrong. Waltham publishes no extract we receive, and there are no Waltham records to work.
Timing and competition in Middlesex
High permit volume creates more opportunities and more competitors. In the county that generates 29% of Massachusetts permit filings, other contractors are watching the same data, particularly in Cambridge and Somerville where the density is obvious from the outside.
That makes timing the primary variable here more than anywhere else in the state. At roughly 213 filings a day across the county, a lead that sits in a queue for a week is competing against about 1,500 newer ones. The record does not get less accurate. It gets less exclusive.
For gas, sheet metal and mechanical permits the window is tightest. A homeowner who just pulled one is mid-installation or just finished, and the equipment is the thing they were thinking about this morning. A contractor who calls that week is having a different conversation than one who calls in October. Scoring your permit leads is largely an exercise in weighting recency correctly, and in a county this dense the weighting has to be aggressive.
Speed is not a nice-to-have in Middlesex. It is the mechanism that turns a high-volume market from a competitive threat into an advantage.
How exclusivity works in a high-volume county
Most lead-generation tools sell the same list to everyone. One HVAC contractor in Cambridge gets the same lead at the same time as five others, the homeowner fields a wave of near-identical calls, and the lead degrades before anyone books it.
Exclusivity works differently. When one contractor in a trade claims Middlesex, no other contractor in that trade sees the same permits. Every gas filing, every panel upgrade, every demolition notice routes to one business. In the county that produces 116,637 records and adds roughly 213 a day, that arrangement compounds in a way it cannot in a smaller county.
Claiming a high-volume county is structurally more valuable than claiming a low-volume one, and the gap is not subtle. Middlesex carries 116,637 records against Berkshire's 2,654. The same exclusivity terms cover about 44 times the signal. That difference shows up in a pipeline within a quarter, and measuring the return on permit leads is how you find out whether your close rate or your territory is the constraint.
How permits.llc fits in
permits.llc holds more than 400,000 Massachusetts permit records across 13 counties, refreshed daily from official municipal portals, and Middlesex is 116,637 of them. When a Cambridge homeowner pulls a gas permit or a Framingham homeowner files for demolition, the record reaches the file within about a day and routes to the contractor who has claimed that trade and county. No manual searching, no scraping municipal websites.
Start with the Middlesex County permit page to see the current town-level breakdown, since coverage changes as municipalities start and stop publishing. Download the Massachusetts permit file if you would rather run the cuts in this article yourself, or set up daily permit alerts if what you want is the 213 records a day arriving as they post.
Frequently asked questions
Isn't Middlesex County too competitive for permit outreach?
How many Middlesex towns does the data actually cover?
Which towns should I start with?
How fresh is the Middlesex permit data?
Does Middlesex permit data include the homeowner's name?
Get started
Download the free 2025 Massachusetts permit dataset to see the real records, or set up daily alerts for the permits that trigger work in your trade.